Flex Acquires Smart Home Platform Wink

One of the more appealing aspects of the IoT is the diversity of companies that are entering the market. Pascal Fernandez, vice president of distributor Avnet Inc.’s Velocity, EMEA, recently said companies outside of the electronics industry are developing products and applications that may find their way into the IoT. Many companies already in electronics are…

Amphenol Cables on Demand Adds 10G Optical Transceiver Modules

Endicott, N.Y. — Amphenol Cables on Demand (www.CablesOnDemand.com), an online subsidiary of interconnect-industry leader, Amphenol Corporation, proudly announces the launch of its new 10-Gigabit (10GBASE-SR) SFP+ Multimode Optical Transceiver Modules. This precision-engineered 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Optical Module is available exclusively from Amphenol Cables on Demand for as low as $76.95 per module. Optical Transceiver Modules for SFP+ applications are the…

Supplyframe Adds Ecliptek Automated Download

Supplyframe, a provider of electronic component research platforms, now includes detailed information for more than 3 million frequency control product part numbers from Ecliptek Corporation. Delivered via Ecliptek’s automated Data Download, the program electronically delivers part numbers, parametric and regulatory data and product descriptions directly to Supplyframe’s users worldwide. It also includes factory stock availability.…

ON Semiconductor to Acquire Fairchild for $2.4 Billion in Cash

ON Semiconductor Corporation (Nasdaq: ON) (“ON Semiconductor”) and Fairchild Semiconductor International Inc. (Nasdaq: FCS) (“Fairchild”) today announced that they have entered into a definitive agreement for ON Semiconductor to acquire Fairchild for $20.00 per share in an all cash transaction valued at approximately $2.4 billion. The acquisition creates a leader in the power semiconductor market…

Intrinsic-ID Demos IoT Security Solution for InvenSense SoC

Santa Clara, California, November 18, 2015 – Intrinsic-ID, a leader in security for cyber-physical systems, will showcase at the 2015 InvenSense Developer’s Conference being held at the Santa Clara Convention Center, November 17-18, 2015, the TrustedSensorTM solution, a secure, sensor-based authentication system with InvenSense’s Firefly SoC. Internet of Things (IoT) applications are often driven by…

MACOM to Buy FiBest

Lowell, Mass.– M/A-COM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: MTSI) (MACOM), a leading supplier of high-performance analog RF, microwave, millimeterwave and photonic semiconductor products, today announced it has entered into a definitive agreement to acquire FiBest Limited (FiBest), a Japan-based merchant market component supplier of optical sub assemblies, in an all-cash transaction valued at approximately $60…