Kemet Testifies On Dodd-Frank

KEMET Corporation (NYSE: KEM), a leading global supplier of electronic components, announced today that its Chief Executive Officer, Per Loof, testified in a hearing before the U.S. House Financial Services Committee’s Monetary Policy and Trade Subcommittee, as part of the full committee’s continued oversight of the Dodd-Frank Act, signed into law by President Obama five…

Netlist, Samsung Form Partnership for Storage Memory

Irvine, Calif.– Netlist, Inc. (NASDAQ: NLST), today announced that it has entered into a five year Joint Development and License Agreement (the “Agreement”) with Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., to produce a new class of NVDIMM-P (NV-P) memory solutions based on Samsung’s industry leading NAND Flash and DRAM, and Netlist’s pioneering work on HyperVault®. The companies will work to create a standardized product interface to…

Gore Launches Enhanced Website for Aerospace Ethernet Cables

Landenberg, Pa. – W. L. Gore & Associates, Inc. (Gore) has launched an enhanced website at gore.com/aerospace-ethernet-cables to provide easier access to product information and performance data. The site simplifies the design process by providing connector compatibility data along with cable termination instructions that enable visitors to evaluate the performance of their high-speed interconnects. “We wanted to remove the guesswork…

Amphenol Cables on Demand Adds 10G Optical Transceiver Modules

Endicott, N.Y. — Amphenol Cables on Demand (www.CablesOnDemand.com), an online subsidiary of interconnect-industry leader, Amphenol Corporation, proudly announces the launch of its new 10-Gigabit (10GBASE-SR) SFP+ Multimode Optical Transceiver Modules. This precision-engineered 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Optical Module is available exclusively from Amphenol Cables on Demand for as low as $76.95 per module. Optical Transceiver Modules for SFP+ applications are the…

ON Semiconductor to Acquire Fairchild for $2.4 Billion in Cash

ON Semiconductor Corporation (Nasdaq: ON) (“ON Semiconductor”) and Fairchild Semiconductor International Inc. (Nasdaq: FCS) (“Fairchild”) today announced that they have entered into a definitive agreement for ON Semiconductor to acquire Fairchild for $20.00 per share in an all cash transaction valued at approximately $2.4 billion. The acquisition creates a leader in the power semiconductor market…

Intrinsic-ID Demos IoT Security Solution for InvenSense SoC

Santa Clara, California, November 18, 2015 – Intrinsic-ID, a leader in security for cyber-physical systems, will showcase at the 2015 InvenSense Developer’s Conference being held at the Santa Clara Convention Center, November 17-18, 2015, the TrustedSensorTM solution, a secure, sensor-based authentication system with InvenSense’s Firefly SoC. Internet of Things (IoT) applications are often driven by…

MACOM to Buy FiBest

Lowell, Mass.– M/A-COM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: MTSI) (MACOM), a leading supplier of high-performance analog RF, microwave, millimeterwave and photonic semiconductor products, today announced it has entered into a definitive agreement to acquire FiBest Limited (FiBest), a Japan-based merchant market component supplier of optical sub assemblies, in an all-cash transaction valued at approximately $60…

Richardson RFPD Intros New Qorvo Power GaN on SiC HEMTs

Geneva, Ill. – Richardson RFPD, Inc. announced today the availability and full design support capabilities for three new discrete power GaN on SiC HEMTs from Qorvo. The TGF2952, TGF2953 and TGF2954 are designed using Qorvo’s proven TQGaN25 production process that features advanced field plate techniques to optimize microwave power and efficiency at high drain bias operating conditions. The HEMTs feature maximum…